Finalist Directory


2008 Finalists

Air, Water & Waste Category Finalists

Clean Coal Inc.
Over the Moon Diapers
Porifera
PURE-T
SequesCO
Waste Water Works (WWW)

Energy Efficiency Category Finalists

Atomic Precision Systems Inc.
Enovative Group
NexChem
Transoptic
Viridis Earth
WicKool

Green Building Category Finalists

BottleStone
en-vis-age
Green Design Systems
GreenHomeAnswers.com
GroundSource
ISTN
Parco Homes
Solar Red
Team Wawa

Renewables Category Finalists

Covalent Solar
Focal Point Energy
IEM Applications
Renewable Fuel Technologies
Solar Ice
Solindis

Smart Power Category Finalists

1ARC Energy
Cooler
Energy Empowered
Enverity Corporation
Power Assure
Renewable Voltage
Tangerine Network Devices

Transportation Category Finalists

AAA Fleets aka AAraya
E-Chargers
ElectraDrive
Electric Drive Research
ElectronVault, Inc.
Enhanced Vehicle Acoustics
FuelMotion
Goose Networks
Philo Fuel

View the geographic locations of our 2008 Finalists

2007 Finalists

Air, Water & Waste Category Finalists

Microvi Biotech LLC - 2007 Winner
EarthGuard - 2007 Runner-Up
Cascade Clean Energy
Exergy Systems, Inc.
Friendly Cow Biogas
GreenPyro
Nanoaqueonics
Vision Energy Corp.

Energy Efficiency Category Finalists

NiLA Inc. - 2007 Winner
Ahwahnee Technology - 2007 Runner-Up
Aquarian Microsystems
Blue Earth Energy, Inc.
Progressive Cooling Solutions, LLC
SuperBulbs
Zee Dynamics Inc.

Green Building Category Finalists

BuildFast - 2007 Winner
Enverity Corporation - 2007 Runner-Up
E-Mod
Morgan Digital Works
Redwood Renewables
Vertical Landscape

Renewables Category Finalists

1-Solar - 2007 Winner
Tahoe Water Systems - 2007 Runner-Up
Ascentool, Inc.
Hoda Globe Company
Humdinger Wind Energy, LLC
Lite Trough, LLC
Sereno Solar
SolarAire, LLC
SolarPower Restoration Systems, Inc.

Smart Power Category Finalists

Lucid Design Group - 2007 Winner
Federspiel Controls - 2007 Runner-Up
Aptility
Blue Joule Technologies Inc.
Energi.ca
Grid Saver

Transportation Category Finalists

Syncromatics - 2007 Winner
Hum Cycles - 2007 Runner-Up
barefoot motors, LLC
BGT Biogasoline
EnerLynx - ICR Advanced Vehicle Engine
High Merit Thermoelectrics
New American Energy, Inc., d/b/a Mighty Algae Biofuels
RFT
RideSpring
The Last Mile
Twelve of our successful Alumni companies were showcased at the Launch of Clean Tech Open's 2008 California Competition.
Download the success stories here.

Congratulations to the 2007 finalist teams. Click on a team name for additional details.

The complete finalist directory has additional contact information for many of the finalist teams.
Download 2007 Finalist Directory (PDF)

Read about our recent successes in the competition report!
Download the 2007 Competition Report (PDF)


2006 Finalists

Energy Efficiency Category Finalists

Adura Technologies - 2006 Winner
NiLA Inc. - 2006 Runner-Up
Aquarian Microsystems
High Merit Thermoelectrics
Hyphase Energy
J Systems Research Corporation (JSRC)
NovaTorque
Practical Technology
Reclaim Electric
Zikon Electronic Ink 

Renewables Category Finalists

GreenVolts - 2006 Winner, 2007 Alumni Award
CoolEarth Solar - 2006 Runner-Up
Aerotecture International
NuEdison
Practical Technology
SEPCOR
SolarRoofs, Inc.
Stellaris Corporation
Sun Phocus Technologies
Viresco Energy, LLC

Smart Power Category Finalists

EDC Technologies - 2006 Winner, 2007 Alumni Award Runner-Up
Energy Recommerce - 2006 Runner-Up
Em2
Energy Box
Grid Saver
Hive Power
Wireless Load Shedding

Transportation Category Finalists

KiteShip Corporation - 2006 Winner
Aurora Biofuels - 2006 Runner-Up
AC FOX
BGT Biogasoline
Compressor Control Company
RideSpring
SAgA Fuel Systems
SoCool, Inc.
Thermokinetics

Water Management Category Finalists

Crystal Clear Technologies - 2006 Winner
Meridian Design, Inc. - 2006 Runner-Up
Acillix Incorporated
Aqua Pura Technologies
A-Z Comp
Ferrate Solutions
Filtration Dynamics
WaterWise Systems, Part of Ed Burton Company (EBC)

The 2006 Competition Report includes descriptions of the 2006 finalist entries.
Download 2006 Competition Report (PDF file)